News Banner

November 15, 2018

Vantage Employees Receive NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal

The NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal is one of the highest awards in the Agency and represents acknowledgement of significant contributions to NASA's mission and purpose. This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to non-Government individuals for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions on NASA projects, programs, or initiatives.

Joseph Ogonek, Vantage Partners (VPL) employee and Program Director of the GESS-3 contract at the NASA Glenn Research Center, received the NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal at the NASA Honors Awards Ceremony on September 24, 2018.  Mr. Ogonek received this medal for his exceptional public service in managing the NASA Glenn Engineering and Science Support (GESS-3) contract for the benefit of NASA Glenn, the Agency, and Ohio.


Pictured above is Joseph Ogonek (center) with David D. McBride, Director of NASA’s Armstrong Flight Research Center and Dr. Janet Kavandi, Director of NASA Glenn Research Center.

 

Douglas Doza, Vantage Partners employee, also received the NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal at the NASA Honors Awards Ceremony on September 24, 2018.  Mr. Doza received this medal for exceptional public service managing the specialized materials laboratory resulting in significant advancements that have led to improvements of NASA deliverables.


Pictured above is Douglas Doza (center) with David D. McBride, Director of NASA’s Armstrong Flight Research Center and Dr. Janet Kavandi, Director of NASA Glenn Research Center.

 

In addition to those receiving the Exceptional Public Service Medals, Vantage Partners was extremely well represented at the NASA Honors Awards Ceremony on September 24th by the following employees:

Silver Achievement Group Medals

Magnetic Materials Development Team

Grant E. Feichter

Joseph Huth

Vladimir Keylin

 

SCaN Testbed Experiments and Operations Team

Neil S. Adams

David E. Brooks

Marilyn D. Groff

Nicholas S. Tollis

 

Solar Electric Propulsion Testbed Team

Arthur G. Birchenough

Ryan A. Crawford

Lawrence G. Edwards

Wesley A. Miller

Paul A. Newman

Richard T. Powis

David H. Sicking

Laura C. Spayd

Gregory S. Tollis

 

Turbulent Heat Flux (THX) Test and Analysis Team

David S. Hervol

Randy J. Locke

John J. Mayer

Kathleen J. Sukel

 

 

Group Achievement Awards

Combustion Science Team

Michael D. Cuy

Douglas O. Doza

 

DGEN380 Aeropropulsion Research Turbofan Team

James L. Buckley

Raymond L. Kaliszewski

 

Kilopower Project Team

Nissim Lugasy

James L. Sanzi

 

NASA Electric Aircraft Testbed (NEAT) Team

Ying C. Cha

Curisha M. Drafton

Lawrence A. Kren

Scott R. Lawyer

John P. McLaughlin

Scott L. Metzger

Harry H. Olar

Malcolm G. Robbie

Greeta J. Thaikattil

Maciej G. Zborowski

 

Quiet SuperSonic Technology (QueSST) Team

Vincent R. Graziano

Kraig J. Hartley

Paul R. Lesiak

 

Revolutionary Vertical Lift Technology Team

Timothy A. Beach

Paul W. Giel

Mary J. Moran

 

 

Center Honor Awards

Safety Award

Aerospace Communications Facility (ACF) Hazards Analysis Team

Kevin M. Lambert